Skip to content

Medical Assistant Programs in Evansville: Your Local Training Guide

Compare accredited programs, costs, timelines, and certification options near Evansville to find the right fit for your career.

By Jennifer GubblerReviewed by Editorial StaffUpdated August 29, 202620 min read

Most important takeaways…

  • Evansville medical assistants earn a median annual wage of about $39,220.
  • Ascension St. Vincent expects national certification within three months of hire.
  • Medical assistant employment is projected to grow 14 percent from 2022 to 2032.

Ascension St. Vincent, Deaconess Health System, and a growing tri-state network of clinics across Indiana, Kentucky, and Illinois are adding medical assistants faster than local programs can graduate them. That gap is good news for job seekers pursuing entry level medical assistant roles, but it puts pressure on picking the right training path the first time.

Indiana skips state licensure for medical assistants entirely, which sounds like a shortcut until you realize employers fill that gap themselves. Most Evansville-area hiring managers now expect a national certification within months of hire, so the school you choose and the medical assistant certification requirements it prepares you for carry more weight than the diploma alone.

Local students aren't limited to a single campus, either. Evansville sits within reach of both brick-and-mortar classrooms and hybrid programs that blend online coursework with in-person clinical hours, a mix that suits working adults and recent graduates differently.

Jump straight to the program list →

Evansville's Healthcare Landscape and Why MAs Are in Demand

Indiana does not require a state-issued medical assistant license1, but Ascension St. Vincent commonly expects a national credential within three months of hire in Evansville2. That detail matters because the local job market rewards focused training plus certification, not a lengthy state licensing process.

A Tri-State Medical Hub

Evansville functions as a tri-state medical hub at the center of a wide regional health care network. Patients travel from southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and northwestern Kentucky for care at Deaconess Health System, Ascension St. Vincent Evansville, and specialty clinics across the metro. If you live in Henderson or Owensboro, Kentucky; Vincennes or Jasper, Indiana; or Mount Vernon, Illinois, many Evansville-area medical assistant schools in Indiana and clinical sites are within commuting range. That regional draw keeps demand steady in primary care, specialty offices, urgent care, and outpatient testing.

Where Medical Assistants Are Hired

Deaconess Health System and Ascension St. Vincent are the biggest names4, but they are not the only ones. Job postings in the Evansville metro show medical assistant roles at Deaconess Clinic, Ascension St. Vincent locations such as Westside Family Practice and Northbrook Primary Care, CVS Health, Mercy Urgent Care, Monument Health endocrinology, Tri-State Orthopaedic Surgeons, Quest Diagnostics, Planned Parenthood, Aegis Sciences, Orthopaedic Associates, and the Evansville VA clinic3. The range means you can aim for a large hospital-owned system, a specialty practice, a growing urgent care network, or a smaller outpatient setting after training.

Certification Is Employer-Driven, Not State-Licensed

Because Indiana does not license medical assistants at the state level, medical assistant certification requirements vary by employer. Some, like Ascension St. Vincent, may allow certification within three months of hire2. Others, like Monument Health, require national certification at hire for people hired after July 1, 2024. Ecommunity has posted a six-month certification window for an Evansville-area role6. Across those postings, employers commonly accept credentials from AAMA, AMT, NHA, NCCT, or AMCA6. In practice, most students should plan to earn the CMA, RMA, CCMA, or a similar recognized credential before or shortly after starting work. Medical assistants also work under provider or RN supervision, with duties shaped by the employer and supervising clinician.

The Externship Advantage

Externship placements at local health systems often give Evansville students a direct path to interviews. A student who completes clinical hours at Deaconess Clinic or an Ascension St. Vincent practice can meet supervisors, learn the charting and rooming flow, and show the exact skills employers ask for in job postings. That local pipeline is one of the strongest reasons to choose a medical assistant training program with established clinical partnerships. We cover externships and clinical hours in more detail later.

Online and Hybrid Medical Assistant Programs for Evansville Students

The tradeoff between geographic convenience and program availability is real for Evansville students. With a limited number of local medical assistant programs, online and hybrid options open doors that would otherwise stay closed, especially for students juggling work schedules, family responsibilities, or transportation challenges.

How Hybrid Programs Work

Most hybrid medical assistant programs split their curriculum into two components. You complete didactic coursework online, covering topics like medical terminology, anatomy, pharmacology, and administrative procedures from home. The hands-on portion, including clinical skills and lab competencies, happens through externship arrangements at healthcare facilities in your area.

This structure gives you the flexibility to study on your own schedule while still gaining the practical experience employers expect. Programs typically require between 160 and 200 clinical hours, which you complete at physician offices, urgent care centers, or hospital outpatient departments.

Accreditation Still Matters

Online and hybrid programs accredited by CAAHEP or ABHES meet the same standards as traditional classroom programs. Graduates from these accredited programs remain eligible to sit for national certification exams, including the CMA through AAMA, the CCMA through NHA, and the RMA through AMT. Accreditation status should be your first filter when evaluating any remote option.

Externship Placement: A Critical Question

Before enrolling, ask whether the program arranges local externship sites in the Evansville area or expects you to secure your own placement. Some national online programs have established relationships with healthcare employers across Indiana and can connect students with supervised clinical experiences nearby. Others leave placement entirely to the student, which can add weeks or months to your timeline if local sites are unfamiliar with your program.

Programs with dedicated externship coordinators typically have smoother placement processes, though availability varies by location and season.

Financial Aid Considerations

Not every online certificate program qualifies for federal financial aid. Before committing, confirm that your chosen program participates in Title IV funding if you plan to use FAFSA. Associate degree programs almost always qualify, but shorter certificate options vary widely. Some proprietary online schools offer payment plans or institutional scholarships as alternatives, but federal loans and grants often provide more favorable terms for students who qualify.

How to Compare Evansville-Area Medical Assistant Programs

Start with the credential level, then check how the program is delivered and which accreditor reviews it. Certificate tracks are shorter and usually cost less, while associate degrees add general education and can transfer toward further study. Accreditation is the gatekeeper for certification exams, so confirm CAAHEP or ABHES status before enrolling.

Certificate medical assistant programs take 9-12 months and cost less; associate degrees take 18-24 months and broaden career options.

Accreditation and Certification Pathways in Indiana

The biggest fork in Evansville-area medical assistant training comes down to two accrediting bodies: CAAHEP and ABHES. Both signal a nationally reviewed program, but they can point toward different certification exams.

Current Accreditation in Evansville

As of 2025-2026, Ivy Tech Community College Evansville holds CAAHEP accreditation for its Medical Assisting program.1 Ross Medical Education Center Evansville holds ABHES accreditation for its Medical Assisting program.2 Neither program currently holds both, so the distinction is practical rather than abstract. If you have a specific credential in mind before you enroll, this is the first detail to check.

How Accreditation Shapes Exam Eligibility

The exam pathway is where accreditation matters most. For students set on the CMA exam, CAAHEP accreditation is the relevant checkmark, and that is where Ivy Tech aligns. CCMA (NHA) and RMA (AMT) candidates have more flexibility: those exams accept either CAAHEP or ABHES, so Ross's ABHES accreditation can still lead to certification. In short, do not assume every Evansville program will make you eligible for every medical assistant exam.

Indiana's State-Level Rules

Indiana does not have a separate state approval process for medical assistant programs beyond programmatic accreditation. National accreditation through CAAHEP or ABHES is the main quality signal for Evansville students choosing among accredited medical assistant programs. That said, the Indiana Department of Workforce Development may recognize certain programs for workforce training funds. Evansville Medical Assistant School states that it is authorized by DWD for workforce training, but that is a school claim rather than independent confirmation, and it is not the same as CAAHEP or ABHES programmatic accreditation.3 For Ivy Tech and Ross, workforce funding recognition was not independently confirmed in the available sources.

Verify Status Before You Commit

Accreditation status can change, and program names can shift. Before paying a deposit or registering for classes, ask the program to confirm its current accrediting body and then cross-check that claim directly on CAAHEP.org or ABHES.org. A few minutes of verification can protect you from completing a program that no longer matches your certification goal.

Questions to Ask Yourself

  1. Do I need the flexibility of an online or hybrid program, or can I attend classes on campus in Evansville full-time?

    Be honest about your work hours, commute, and caregiving responsibilities. If fixed campus attendance would create weekly conflicts, look for programs with online coursework and clinical sites near Evansville.

  2. Am I aiming for a certificate to enter the workforce quickly, or would an associate degree better position me for advancement?

    A certificate can get you job ready sooner, while an associate degree may offer more room to move into clinical lead or office management roles later. Choose based on the timeline and career path you actually want.

  3. Does the program hold CAAHEP accreditation, and is the CMA credential what Evansville area employers prefer?

    Accreditation affects your certification eligibility, so verify this before enrolling. Review local job postings to see whether clinics and health systems specify the CMA credential or accept other certifications.

Program Costs and Financial Aid Options

What will medical assistant training actually cost in Evansville, and which aid programs can move the price from scary to manageable?

Start with the campus-level numbers, but treat them as a starting point, not a quote. Henderson Community College shows an average net price of about $4,230 after grants and scholarships; Owensboro Community and Technical College comes in near $5,800; Vincennes University's institution-wide average is around $11,225. These are campus-wide averages across all students, not a guaranteed medical assistant program price. Vincennes also promotes a separate 14-week Certified Clinical Medical Assistant program with a total program tuition of $2,995 that includes textbooks and the certification test fee, so a program-specific quote can be much lower than the college-wide average.

Published tuition vs. the price you may actually pay

  • Henderson Community College: Kentucky resident tuition near $4,700, out-of-state near $6,400, average net price after aid about $4,230.
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College: Similar tuition near $4,700 in-state and $6,400 out-of-state, average net price after aid about $5,800.
  • Vincennes University: Published Indiana resident tuition near $7,100, out-of-state near $16,900, institution-wide average net price about $11,225, but the short CCMA certificate is listed at $2,995 all-in.

Pell Grant participation is high among these campuses: roughly 86 percent at Henderson, 84 percent at Owensboro, and 75 percent at Vincennes, so need-based aid is realistic for many students. Compare net price, not sticker price. A program with a higher published tuition but a large share of students receiving Pell Grants may end up cheaper for you after aid.

Federal and state aid that can cut the cost

Associate degree programs at accredited colleges usually qualify for federal student aid, so filing the FAFSA can open Pell Grants and federal loans, and medical assistant loan forgiveness can help with repayment later. Some certificate-only or noncredit programs may not be Title IV eligible, so ask before you commit.

Indiana's Workforce Ready Grant is the main state option for many medical assistant students. It covers tuition and mandatory fees for qualifying high-demand certificate programs in health sciences, has no income cap, and can be used for up to two years. You must be an Indiana resident, file the FAFSA, hold a high school diploma or equivalent, and have less than a college degree. The 2026-2027 rules add an important catch: first-time dependent students are excluded unless they used the grant in 2025-2026 and are continuing the same program. First-time independent students remain eligible. Dependents must enroll full-time, while independents can enroll at least half-time. Because the approved training list is still under review, confirm with your school that the medical assistant certificate qualifies before you count on this money.1

NextLevel Jobs includes an Employer Training Grant, but that award goes to employers, not directly to students. It covers employer training costs in priority sectors such as health and life sciences. An Evansville healthcare employer could use it to offer employer sponsored medical assistant training, but I could not confirm a published tuition reimbursement policy from Evansville health systems. Ask HR at Deaconess or another local employer directly.2

Add the real costs beyond tuition

Total cost includes tuition, fees, books, scrubs and supplies, and clinical medical assistant certification exam fees, which typically run about $150 to $250 depending on the credential. Do not compare schools by sticker price alone. Look at average net price after grants and scholarships, and ask the program coordinator for a written estimate that lists every fee, supply, and exam cost before you enroll.

What to Expect: Curriculum and Clinical Hours

An accelerated medical assistant program is not always the best fit if it rushes you through the part that matters most: supervised patient contact. In Evansville, the classroom foundation is fairly consistent across certificate and associate tracks, but externship structure and site quality vary enough to shape your first job search.

The Classroom Core

Most programs pair medical assistant clinical skills with the administrative work that fills a medical assistant's day. Expect anatomy and physiology, medical terminology, pharmacology, and infection control, plus hands-on clinical procedures such as phlebotomy, EKG setup, injections, and vital signs.

  • Clinical skills: Blood draws, EKG lead placement, injection technique, specimen collection, and medication administration basics.
  • Administrative skills: Electronic health records, scheduling, insurance billing and coding, prior authorizations, and front-office communication.
  • Professional preparation: HIPAA, patient privacy, safety protocols, and customer service in a medical setting.

Clinical and Externship Hours

Accredited programs typically build toward a supervised medical assistant externship in the 160 to 240 hour range, though exact requirements vary by school and credential type. CAAHEP and ABHES expect a meaningful block of supervised, hands-on clinical experience, not just lab simulation. Some shorter non-accredited options in Evansville use a smaller externship: Evansville Medical Assistant School advertises an 80-hour placement that begins after week 8 and asks students to help identify a local medical office.3 That can work, but it usually means less time to build references and repeat skills.

Where Evansville Students Complete Clinicals

Deaconess Health System is the clearest large-system partner named by a local college.1 Ivy Tech Evansville's Certified Clinical Medical Assistant program has used space at the Midtown Deaconess campus for classes and clinical work-based learning. University of Southern Indiana's internship resources also point students toward Evansville-area sites including The Heart Hospital Cardiac Rehab, St. Vincent Hospital's Cardiac Rehab, and Deaconess Wellness and Fitness Centers.2

Community Health Network externships tend to be in family medicine, internal medicine, and some specialty offices, but they require an affiliation agreement between the school and the health system.4 Indiana School of Phlebotomy notes that clinical placements can be anywhere in central Indiana, which may be less convenient for Evansville students.5

Why Placement Site Quality Matters

A rotation inside a large health system like Deaconess or Ascension St. Vincent can function as an extended working interview. Externs who show up reliably, handle EHR workflows, and build rapport with staff often receive job offers before graduation. When comparing programs, ask where recent students completed externships and whether the school maintains the affiliation agreement for you, rather than leaving site placement entirely on your shoulders.

Medical Assistant Salary and Job Outlook in Evansville

The most recent federal wage data for the Evansville metro area shows medical assistants earn a median annual wage of about $39,220, with roughly 1,020 medical assistants employed locally. That places Evansville below the national median of $44,200 and below larger Indiana metros such as Indianapolis, where the median is about $45,080. A statewide Indiana median is not separately published in the source data used here, so the metro and national comparisons offer the clearest context.

LocationEstimated Employment25th Percentile Annual WageMedian Annual Wage75th Percentile Annual Wage
Evansville, IN metro1,020$36,310$39,220$43,830
United StatesN/A$37,610$44,200$48,160

Did you know the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook projects medical assistant employment to grow 14% between 2022 and 2032, far outpacing the average for all occupations? That translates to roughly 119,000 new positions nationally, meaning Evansville-trained MAs are entering a field with strong, sustained demand.

Accredited Medical Assistant Programs Serving Evansville Students

For Evansville students, the strongest medical assistant options include a mix of campus, hybrid, certificate, and associate programs in Indiana and nearby Kentucky. The programs below serve the Evansville metro with practical commuting routes, local externship access, and clear certification pathways.

How this list was built
Factors considered
  • Accreditation and certification alignment
  • Program completion and outcomes
  • Institution-wide average net price
  • Delivery format and commuting fit
  • Overall graduation rate
Sources

Henderson Community College

#1

Henderson, KY · $0 – $5,000/yr

Best for: Evansville-area commuters wanting hybrid associate

Henderson Community College sits just across the Ohio River from Evansville, which makes its two-year Medical Assisting associate degree a practical hybrid option for Evansville-area commuters. Students blend 23 to 25 in-person credit hours with online coursework, and the CAAHEP-accredited program can be tuition-free for eligible Kentucky residents through the Work Ready KY Scholarship. The school's overall graduation rate is 35%, and its institution-wide average net price is about $4,232 per year.

  • Two-year associate degree with full-time enrollment
  • 23 to 25 credit hours delivered in person, rest online
  • Accredited by CAAHEP
  • Work Ready KY Scholarship may cover up to 60 credit hours
  • Small class sizes and dedicated faculty
  • Hands-on learning for offices, exam rooms, and labs

Owensboro Community and Technical College

#2

Owensboro, KY · $6,000/yr (net price)

Best for: Hands-on learners prioritizing clinical externship

Owensboro Community and Technical College serves the Evansville metro from its Owensboro, Kentucky campus with both an Associate of Applied Science and a shorter Medical Assisting certificate. The AAS blends administrative and clinical coursework with a supervised externship, and the certificate offers a condensed campus pathway. In-state tuition is about $4,728 per year, the institution-wide average net price is about $5,800, and the school's overall graduation rate is 54%.

  • Blends administrative and clinical medical assisting skills
  • Includes supervised externship in a medical setting
  • Covers medical terminology, anatomy and physiology, pharmacology, and pathophysiology
  • Requires 2.0 GPA and CPR certification for progression
  • Includes assessment preparation for certification
  • Electives in phlebotomy and medical coding available
  • Offered at Owensboro campus
  • 38 to 44 total credits
  • Practicum and externship experiences included
  • CPR certification required
  • Includes medical terminology, pharmacology, and pathophysiology courses

Vincennes University

#3

Vincennes, IN · ~$11,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Working adults needing evening certificate classes

Vincennes University provides a campus-based Certified Clinical Medical Assistant certificate that runs 14 weeks with evening classes three times per week, making it accessible for working adults. The all-inclusive program fee is $2,995 and includes an optional 80-hour clinical externship plus preparation for the NHA CCMA exam. The school's overall graduation rate is 39%, and its institution-wide average net price is about $11,225 per year.

  • $2,995 total program tuition including textbooks and exam fee
  • 14-week program with evening classes three times per week
  • Optional 80-hour clinical externship
  • Prepares students for NHA CCMA national exam
  • VU Certificate of Completion awarded
  • No formal admission required
  • Training includes phlebotomy, EKGs, and injections
  • Tuition assistance possible through Indiana Workforce Development

Frequently Asked Questions About Medical Assistant Training in Evansville

Here are quick answers about training timelines, costs, certification, online options, and pay for medical assistants in the Evansville area. Use these as a starting point and confirm current details with each school.

How long does it take to become a medical assistant in Evansville, IN?

Training can run from about 10 weeks for an accelerated hybrid program through IU Health1, or 11 weeks at Indiana School of Phlebotomy2, to 18 weeks at Evansville Medical Assistant School3. Ross Medical Education Center generally takes 30 to 36 weeks5, while Ivy Tech Evansville's technical certificate is closer to 12 to 18 months4. Your timeline depends on the credential and medical assistant program length.

How much does medical assistant school cost in Evansville?

Cost varies by school and credential. Indiana School of Phlebotomy reports $2,300 total for registration, tuition, lab, supplies, and books2. Ivy Tech Evansville lists its technical certificate at $9,434 for about 1.5 years4. Ross Medical Education Center shows $16,297 for an associate degree5. Stepful's online Indiana page does not clearly state a price, so confirm directly.

What certification do you need to be a medical assistant in Indiana?

Indiana does not require state certification, so you can work as a medical assistant without certification. However, many employers and programs prepare students for the NHA CCMA exam, which can improve job prospects. Because employer preferences vary, check job postings in Evansville and ask schools whether their program includes exam prep and a clinical component.

Can you complete medical assistant training online if you live in Evansville?

Yes, but most programs include hands-on components. Stepful offers a 100% online program with an optional unpaid externship. Evansville Medical Assistant School uses a hybrid format with online coursework plus in-person practice3. IU Health combines online, virtual, and in-person classes with a skills lab and clinical practicum1.

What is the average salary for a medical assistant in Evansville, IN?

There is no single official Evansville-specific figure in available sources. Estimates place Indiana medical assistant earnings around $40,736 per year, or $19.58 per hour, while another source lists an Evansville-area average of about $44,2006. The national median was $42,000 in May 20237. Use these medical assistant salary figures as a general range.

Recent Articles